Canada History

 


Canada History   timelines 
AskAHistorian    blog 
 
 
Membership

 

         
 

Canadahistory.com

 

Canadahistory.com

         

Arts | Colonial | Empire | Explorers | Federal | Frontier | International  | Leaders | National | Native | News | Regional | United States | War

4 Freedoms | Atlantic Charter | Axix Alliance | Cario | Casablanca | Chamberlain Speech | Day of Infany | France reaction to Invasion of Poland | Japanese Surrender | Lendlease | Moscow Conference | North Africa | Odensburg | Quarantine Speech | Truman | US Declares War on Germany | US Declares War on Japan | US Neutrality 1937 | US Neutrality 1939 | USSR - Japan | We Shall Fight | Yalta (WWII - Canadian Army May 1945 | Directive to GOC 1st Canadian Army | Montgomery's Directive II | Montgomery's Directive | Normandy Casualties | Normandy Casualties by Sector | Officers 1944 - 1945 | World War II Military Documents)


Canadian Army Units in North-West Europe
(8 May 1945)

Formations and units are grouped by corps. Designations are those authorized by General Orders at the time (except for certain modifications made for the sake of brevity and consistency, or as concessions to current usage). The complete roll of units is too long to be printed here. Thus headquarters of formations and supporting arms and services, as well as such relatively small units as Field Dressing Stations, are not included; although all made important contributions. As a very rough general rule, units with strengths of less than 100 all ranks are usually omitted.

CANADIAN ARMOURED CORPS

1ST ARMOURED BRIGADE:

    11th Armoured Regiment (The Ontario Regiment)
    12th Armoured Regiment (Three Rivers Regiment)
    14th Armoured Regiment (The Calgary Regiment)
     

2ND ARMOURED BRIGADE:

    6th Armoured Regiment (1st Hussars)
    10th Armoured Regiment (The Fort Garry Horse)
    27th Armoured Regiment (The Sherbrooke Fusiliers Regiment)
     

1ST CORPS TROOPS:

    1st Armoured Car Regiment (The Royal Canadian Dragoons)
     

2ND CORPS TROOPS:

    18th Armoured Car Regiment (12th Manitoba Dragoons)

1ST INFANTRY DIVISION:

    4th Reconnaissance Regiment (4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards)

2ND INFANTRY DIVISION:

    8th Reconnaissance Regiment (14th Canadian Hussars)

3RD INFANTRY DIVISION:

    7th Reconnaissance Regiment (17th Duke of York's Royal Canadian Hussars)

4TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    29th Reconnaissance Regiment (The South Alberta Regiment)
    4th Armoured Brigade:
      21st Armoured Regiment (The Governor General's Foot Guards)
      22nd Armoured Regiment (The Canadian Grenadier Guards)
      28th Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Regiment)
       

5TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    3rd Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (The Governor General's Horse Guards)
    5th Armoured Brigade:
      2nd Armoured Regiment (Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians))
      5th Armoured Regiment (8th Princess Louise's (New Brunswick) Hussars)
      9th Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Dragoons)

FIRST CANADIAN ARMY TROOPS:

    25th Armoured Delivery Regiment (The Elgin Regiment)
    1st Armoured Personnel Carrier Regiment*
     

 

ROYAL CANADIAN ARTILLERY

1ST INFANTRY DIVISION:

    1st Field Regiment, R.C.H.A.
    2nd Field Regiment
    3rd Field Regiment
    1st Anti-Tank Regiment
    2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

2ND INFANTRY DIVISION:

    4th Field Regiment
    5th Field Regiment
    6th Field Regiment
    2nd Anti-Tank Regiment
    3rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

 


* Operated under 79th British Armoured Division.
3RD INFANTRY DIVISION:
    12th Field Regiment
    13th Field Regiment
    14th Field Regiment
    3rd Anti-Tank Regiment
    4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
     

4TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    15th Field Regiment
    23rd Field Regiment (Self-Propelled)
    5th Anti-Tank Regiment
    8th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

5TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    17th Field Regiment
    8th Field Regiment (Self-Propelled)
    4th Anti-Tank Regiment
    5th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

1ST CORPS TROOPS:

    7th Anti-Tank Regiment
    1st Survey Regiment
    1st Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment)

2ND CORPS TROOPS:

    6th Anti-Tank Regiment
    2nd Survey Regiment
    6th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

FIRST CANADIAN ARMY TROOPS:

    1st Army Group, Royal Canadian Artillery:
      11th Army Field Regiment
      1st Medium Regiment
      2nd Medium Regiment
      5th Medium Regiment

    2nd Army Group, Royal Canadian Artillery:

      19th Army Field Regiment
      3rd Medium Regiment
      4th Medium Regiment
      7th Medium Regiment
      2nd Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Mobile)
      1st Rocket Battery
      1st Radar Battery

 

CORPS OF ROYAL CANADIAN ENGINEERS

1ST INFANTRY DIVISION:

    2nd Field Park Company
    1st Field Company
    3rd Field Company
    4th Field Company

2ND INFANTRY DIVISION:

    1st Field Park Company
    2nd Field Company
    7th Field Company
    11th Field Company

3RD INFANTRY DIVISION:

    3rd Field Park Company
    6th Field Company
    16th Field Company
    18th Field Company

4TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    6th Field Park Squadron
    8th Field Squadron
    9th Field Squadron

5TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    4th Field Park Squadron
    1st Field Squadron
    10th Field Squadron

1ST CORPS TROOPS:

    9th Field Park Company
    12th Field Company
    13th Field Company
    14th Field Company

2ND CORPS TROOPS:

    8th Field Park Company
    29th Field Company
    30th Field Company
    31st Field Company

FIRST CANADIAN ARMY TROOPS:

    1st Canadian Army Troops Engineers:
      10th Field Park Company
      5th Field Company
      20th Field Company
      23rd Field Company
    2nd Canadian Army Troops Engineers:
      11th Field Park Company
      32nd Field Company
      33rd Field Company
      34th Field Company
    No. 1 Workshop and Park Company
    1st Field (Air) Survey Company
    2nd Field Survey Company
    3rd Field (Reproduction) Survey Company

G.H.Q. AND L. OF C. TROOPS:

    1st Mechanical Equipment Company
    1st Mechanical Equipment Park Company
    2nd Battalion, R.C.E.
    3rd Battalion, R.C.E.
    1st Road Construction Company
    2nd Road Construction Company
    1st Drilling Company 2nd Drilling Company
    No. 1 Railway Operating Company
    No. 2 Railway Operating Company
    No. 1 Railway Workshop Company

 

ROYAL CANADIAN CORPS OF SIGNALS
    1st Armoured Brigade Signals
    2nd Armoured Brigade Signals
     
    1st Infantry Divisional Signals
    2nd Infantry Divisional Signals
    3rd Infantry Divisional Signals
    4th Armoured Divisional Signals
    5th Armoured Divisional Signals
    1st Corps Signals
    2nd Corps Signals First Army Signals
    L. of C. Signals
    1st Air Support Signals Unit
    No. I Special Wireless Section
    No. 2 Special Wireless Section
    No. 3 Special Wireless Section

 

CANADIAN INFANTRY CORPS
      1st Canadian Parachute Battalion*

1ST INFANTRY DIVISION:

      The Saskatoon Light Infantry (M.G.)

    1ST INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      The Royal Canadian Regiment
      The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
      48th Highlanders of Canada

    2ND INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
      The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
      The Loyal Edmonton Regiment

    3RD INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      Royal 22e Regiment
      The Carleton and York Regiment
      The West Nova Scotia Regiment

2ND INFANTRY DIVISION:

      The Toronto Scottish Regiment (M.G.)

    4TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      The Royal Regiment of Canada
      The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
      The Essex Scottish Regiment

    5TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
      Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
      The Calgary Highlanders

    6TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal
      The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
      The South Saskatchewan Regiment

3RD INFANTRY DIVISION:

      The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa(M.G.)

    7TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      The Royal Winnipeg Rifles
      The Regina Rifle Regiment
      1st Battalion, The Canadian Scottish Regiment

    8TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada
      Le Régiment de la Chaudière
      The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment

    9TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:

      The Highland Light Infantry of Canada
      The Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders
      The North Nova Scotia Highlanders

4TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    10TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:
      10th Independent Machine Gun Company (The New Brunswick Rangers)
      The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
      The Algonquin Regiment
      The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise's)
      The Lake Superior Regiment (Motor)†

5TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    11TH INFANTRY BRIGADE:
      11th Independent Machine Gun Company (The Princess Louise Fusiliers)
      The Perth Regiment
      The Cape Breton Highlanders
      The Irish Regiment of Canada

    The Westminster Regiment (Motor)†

1ST CORPS TROOPS:

      1st Corps Defence Company‡

2ND CORPS TROOPS:

      2nd Corps Defence Company (The Prince Edward Island Light Horse)

FIRST CANADIAN ARMY TROOPS:

      First Canadian Army Headquarters Defence Battalion (Royal Montreal Regiment)

 

ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY SERVICE CORPS

1ST ARMOURED BRIGADE:

    1st Armoured Brigade Company

*Operated under 6th British Airborne Division.

†The motor battalion formed part of the armoured brigade of the armoured division.

‡Provided by The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment), which also furnished platoons for defence and employment at divisional and brigade headquarters.

2ND ARMOURED BRIGADE:
    2nd Armoured Brigade Company

1ST INFANTRY DIVISION:

    1st Infantry Divisional Troops Company
    1st Infantry Brigade Company
    2nd Infantry Brigade Company
    3rd Infantry Brigade Company

2ND INFANTRY DIVISION:

    2nd Infantry Divisional Troops Company
    4th Infantry Brigade Company
    5th Infantry Brigade Company
    6th Infantry Brigade Company

3RD INFANTRY DIVISION:

    3rd Infantry Divisional Troops Company
    7th Infantry Brigade Company
    8th Infantry Brigade Company
    9th Infantry Brigade Company

4TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    4th Armoured Divisional Troops Company
    4th Armoured Divisional Transport Company
    4th Armoured Brigade Company
    10th Infantry Brigade Company

5TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    5th Armoured Divisional Troops Company
    5th Armoured Divisional Transport Company
    5th Armoured Brigade Company
    11th Infantry Brigade Company

1ST CORPS TROOPS:

    1st Headquarters Corps Car Company
    1st Corps Transport Company
    No. 31 Corps Troops Company
    No. 32 Corps Troops Company

2ND CORPS TROOPS:

    No. 2 Headquarters Corps Car Company
    2nd Corps Transport Company
    No. 33 Corps Troops Company
    No. 34 Corps Troops Company

FIRST CANADIAN ARMY TROOPS:

    No. 1 Army Headquarters Car Company
    No. 35 Army Troops Composite Company
    No. 36 Army Troops Composite Company
    No. 81 Artillery Company
    No. 82 Artillery Company
    No. 41 Army Transport Company
    No. 45 Army Transport Company
    No. 47 Army Transport Company
    No. 63 Army Transport Company
    No. 64 Army Transport Company
    No. 1 Motor Ambulance Convoy
    No. 2 Motor Ambulance Convoy

G.H.Q., L. OF C. AND BASE TROOPS:

    No. 66 General Transport Company
    No. 69 General Transport Company
    No. 1 Base Transport Company
    No. 65 Tank Transporter Company
    No. 85 Bridge Company
    No. 86 Bridge Company

 

ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

1ST ARMOURED BRIGADE:

    No. 2 Light Field Ambulance

2ND ARMOURED BRIGADE:

    No. 17 Light Field Ambulance

1ST INFANTRY DIVISION:

    No. 4 Field Ambulance
    No. 5 Field Ambulance
    No. 9 Field Ambulance

2ND INFANTRY DIVISION:

    No. 10 Field Ambulance
    No. 11 Field Ambulance
    No. 18 Field Ambulance

3RD INFANTRY DIVISION:

    No. 14 Field Ambulance
    No. 22 Field Ambulance
    No. 23 Field Ambulance

4TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    No. 12 Light Field Ambulance
    No. 15 Field Ambulance

5TH ARMOURED DIVISION:

    No. 7 Light Field Ambulance
    No. 24 Field Ambulance

FIRST CANADIAN ARMY TROOPS:

    No. 2 Casualty Clearing Station
    No. 3 Casualty Clearing Station
    No. 4 Casualty Clearing Station
    No. 5 Casualty Clearing Station
    No. 6 Casualty Clearing Station

G.H.Q. AND L. OF C. TROOPS:

    No. 1 General Hospital
    No. 2 General Hospital

    No. 3 General Hospital
    No. 5 General Hospital
    No. 6 General Hospital
    No. 7 General Hospital
    No. 8 General Hospital
    No. 10 General Hospital
    No. 12 General Hospital
    No. 16 General Hospital
    No. 20 General Hospital
    No. 21 General Hospital
    No. 2 Convalescent Depot
    No. 3 Convalescent Depot

 

CANADIAN DENTAL CORPS
    No. 1 Dental Company
    No. 2 Dental Company
    No. 3 Dental Company
    No. 4 Dental Company
    No. 5 Dental Company
    No. 6 Dental Company
    No. 8 Dental Company
    No. 9 Dental Company
    No. 11 Base Dental Company
    No. 12 Base Dental Company

 

ROYAL CANADIAN ORDNANCE CORPS
    No. 1 Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park
    No. 2 Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park
    No. 1 Infantry Divisional Ordnance Field Park
    No. 2 Infantry Divisional Ordnance Field Park
    No. 3 Infantry Divisional Ordnance Field Park
    No. 4 Armoured Divisional Ordnance Field Park
    No. 5 Armoured Divisional Ordnance Field Park
    No. 201 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park
    No. 202 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park
    No. 203 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park
    No. 204 Armoured Ordnance Sub-Park
    No. 205 Armoured Ordnance Sub-Park
    No. 1 Corps and Army Troops Sub-Park
    No. 2 Corps and Army Troops Sub-Park

 

ROYAL CANADIAN ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
    1st Armoured Brigade Workshop
    2nd Armoured Brigade Workshop
    1st Infantry Brigade Workshop
    2nd Infantry Brigade Workshop
    3rd Infantry Brigade Workshop
    4th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    5th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    6th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    7th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    8th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    9th Infantry Brigade Workshop

    4th Armoured Brigade Workshop
    10th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    5th Armoured Brigade Workshop
    11th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    12th Infantry Brigade Workshop
    1st Corps Troops Workshop
    2nd Corps Troops Workshop
    First Army Troops Workshop
    1st General Troops Workshop
    No. 1 Infantry Troops Workshop
    No. 2 Infantry Troops Workshop
    No. 3 Infantry Troops Workshop
    No. 4 Armoured Troops Workshop
    No. 5 Armoured Troops Workshop
    No. 1 Tank Troops Workshop
    No. 2 Tank Troops Workshop
    No. 1 Recovery Company
    No. 2 Recovery Company
    No. 3 Recovery Company
    No. 1 Advanced Base Workshop
    No. 2 Advanced Base Workshop

 

CANADIAN POSTAL CORPS
    No. I Army Base Post Office

 

CANADIAN PROVOST CORPS
    No. 1 Provost Company (R.C.M.P.)
    No. 2 Provost Company
    No. 3 Provost Company
    No. 4 Provost Company
    No. 5 Provost Company
    No. 7 Provost Company
    No. 8 Provost Company
    No. 11 Provost Company
    No. 13 Provost Company
    No. 15 Provost Company
    No. 16 Provost Company
    No. 1 L. of C. Provost Company
    No. 2 L. of C. Provost Company

 

CANADIAN FORESTRY CORPS
    No. 1 Forestry Group:
      No. 1 Company
      No. 5 Company
      No. 9 Company
      No. 14 Company
      No. 15 Company
      No. 16 Company
      No. 25 Company
      No. 27 Company
      No. 28 Company
      No. 30 Company
MISCELLANEOUS
    Canadian Section, H.Q. 1st Echelon, 21 Army Group
    Canadian Section, H.Q. 2nd Echelon, 21 Army Group
    No. 2 Base Reinforcement Group
    No. 3 Base Reinforcement Group
    Headquarters First Canadian Army Terminals
    Headquarters Army Troops Area First Canadian Army
    No. 3 Non-Effective Transit Depot
    No. 3 Public Relations Group


Article/Document/Material Source:
Reference: www.canadahistory.com/sections/documents/documents.html